[REGULATION] “We can of course also use 2.4 Ghz in US. Do you know which FCC regulation does apply ? Do you know the output power limitation ? “

Yes, 2.4 GHz in US is regulated under section 15.247 and 15.249. The output power limitation for 15.249 is 50 mV/m at 3 meter (-1.25 dBm). If you use spread spectrum technique you can follow the 15.247, and the max output power is here limited to 1W (27 dBm).

Last Update: September 22, 2017  

September 22, 2017   632    Radio Regulations & Certifications