[GENERAL] Do the Radiocrafts modules meet the new RED Directive?

Radiocrafts as the module manufacturer (Article 10), takes responsibility for meeting the RED Essential requirements (Article 3), issues the Declaration of Conformity (DoC) (Article 18), and marks the product with the CE mark (Article 19 and 20). An importer and/or distributor, also have certain obligations (Article 12 and 13).

Radiocrafts assess the product (Article 17) according to the procedure for internal production control, described in Annex II in the RED, using harmonized standards. This means following the conformity assessment module A where we ensures and declares full responsibility for the compliance with the essential requirements. Please note; the technical documentation shall be available to the relevant authority. In general it is not available to the end customer as the responsibly is covered by the DoC. Using this assessment procedure there is no Notified Body or test reports from an accredited lab required.

Last Update: August 8, 2017  

March 3, 2017   623    General FAQ